Get startedHazeldene is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 178 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 40.8% above the 2015 sale price.
Hazeldene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
Hazeldene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 April 2015Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9QQ: £949,000 (2023–2016).
Chiltern Meadow Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
Pitch Green House Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2021
Hawthorn Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2020
Phoenix Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2018
Michaelmas Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB