Get startedAzile is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on b30k.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £974,000 sits 62.3% above the 2012 sale of £600,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Azile's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Azile has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Householder application for construction of detached garden hobby studio (retrospective)
Azile valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£974,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £4,395
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Householder application for conversion of integral garage. Roof / two storey rear extension to create additional roof accommodation incorporating 2 x dormer windows. Construction of detached garage to side and relocation of oil tank.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2012Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9QQ: £949,000 (2023–2016).
Chiltern Meadow Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
Pitch Green House Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2021
Hawthorn Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2020
Phoenix Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2018
Michaelmas Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00