Get started2 Queens Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 46.4% above the 2012 sale price. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Queens Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Queens Cottage stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Householder application for construction of single storey side/rear extension following demolition of existing single storey side extension (part retrospective)
24 October 2012Most recent
£457,000
+52.3%over 10 years5 August 2002
£300,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in HP27 9QE: £315,000 (2003–2003).
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
HP27 9HL
Perry Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB