Get startedThe Old Cottage is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 27). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 65 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £575,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£821/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Old Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2020
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder application for erection of two storey side & single storey rear extensions, erection of detached garage/sunroom/log store building to side following removal of existing garage
The Old Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Old Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
15 (G)
Street avg 45 (E)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Listed Building application for erection of two storey side & single storey rear extensions, erection of detached garage/sunroom/log store building to side following removal of existing garage
4 February 2011Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9PB: £570,000 (2022–1996).