Get started6 Crownfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 30.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Crownfield has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension
6 Crownfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 6 Crownfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,952
Street avg £5,042
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear and alterations to dwelling
6 March 2015Most recent
£515,000
+47.1%over 11 years5 September 2003
£350,000
+112.1%over 6 years12 December 1996
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NR: £575,000 (2024–2020).
3 Crownfield Wycombe Road Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2024
7 Crownfield Wycombe Road Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold May 2024
10 Crownfield Wycombe Road Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2023
13 Crownfield Wycombe Road Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2022
16 Crownfield Wycombe Road Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HP27 9HL
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.