Get startedOddley Cottage is a detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,639,000 is 20.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Oddley Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Oddley Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,939
Street avg £5,824
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2022Most recent
£1,360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NQ: £1,350,000 (2024–2015).
Chilterns Edge Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2024
Field House Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
Farley Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2019
Aston Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2017
Meadow Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Oddley Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB