Get startedField House is a detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,136,000 is 15.9% below the 2023 sale of £1,350,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£671/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 187 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (227 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £1,350,000.
Field House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
Field House has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Field House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,219
Street avg £5,641
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolition of existing garage and construction of part two storey/part single storey side extension with integral garage and rear conservatory
21 June 2023Most recent
£1,350,000
+56.1%over 9 years28 February 2014
£865,000
+101.2%over 12 years6 June 2001
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NQ: £1,360,000 (2024–2015).
Chilterns Edge Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2024
Oddley Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
Farley Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2019
Aston Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2017
Meadow Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Oddley Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.