Get startedChilterns Edge is a detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 354 m² (around 3810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,456,000 is 10.9% below the 2024 sale of £1,635,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 354 m² the property is well over the postcode median (221 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £1,635,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Chilterns Edge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on Chilterns Edge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£1,635,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Chilterns Edge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,619
Street avg £6,013
Floor Area
354 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension to house indoor pool, demolition of existing conservatory and construction of new conservatory
6 December 2024Most recent
£1,635,000
+636.5%over 27 years3 June 1997
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NQ: £1,350,000 (2023–2015).
Field House Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
Oddley Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
Farley Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2019
Aston Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2017
Meadow Cottage Oddley Lane Saunderton Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Oddley Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.