Get startedBottom Field Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1535 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 13.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Bottom Field Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2021
Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of 1 x 4-bed detached dwelling with detached garage and carport
Bottom Field Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
Bottom Field Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 May 2015Most recent
£720,000
+199.9%over 14 years18 September 2000
£240,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NP: £738,750 (2023–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
HP27 9RW
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB