Get started1 Sunrise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Saunderton, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 190 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £685,000.
1 Sunrise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Sunrise has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Householder application for creation of dropped kerb to existing driveway and associated alterations
Price for 1 Sunrise has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Sunrise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £4,635
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Householder application for construction of new roof over existing rear conservatory and existing single storey rear extension and associated external alterations
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2023Most recent
£685,000
+114.1%over 19 years20 July 2004
£320,000
+40.7%over 2 years5 October 2001
£227,500
+33.9%over 2 years20 July 1999
£169,950
+21.4%over 2 years27 March 1997
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9NP: £738,750 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HP27 9HF
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.