Get startedHook Cottage is a property in Askett, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LT).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 15 planning records sit against the property, 13 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A recent planning application at Hook Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for approval of details subject to conditions 3 (materials and finishes), 4 (roof tiles), 5 (joinery details), 10 (arboricultural method statement and tree protection plan) and 11 (landscape and ecological management plan) of planning approval ref: 24/07012/FUL
Latest sale on Hook Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
11 May 2018Most recent
£1,600,000
+95.7%over 13 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Three Crowns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Listed building application for construction of replacement outbuildings
13 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2004
£817,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LT: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Askett Barn Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2024
Vale Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2023
Threeways Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2023
White Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2023
Clapgate Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2021
Closest school
0.8 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.