Get startedBoundary Cottage is a detached house in Askett, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,290,000 is 32.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
Boundary Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Boundary Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Removal of x 18 leylandii (L1 - L18)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Boundary Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,736
Street avg £5,086
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Three Crowns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for single storey rear extension and amendments to exisiting fenestration.
23 November 2017Most recent
£975,000
+261.1%over 20 years30 April 1997
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LT: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Askett Barn Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2024
Vale Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2023
Threeways Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2023
White Cottage Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2023
Clapgate Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.