Get startedBumbles is a two-bedroom detached house in Askett, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £560,000 in December 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Bumbles sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Householder application for construction of single storey front extension, single storey rear extension and loft conversion including roof extension and upgrade of access
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bumbles outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,803
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowbrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of outbuilding
4 December 2024Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LS: £520,000 (2023–2012).
1 Haxsted Cottages Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2023
2 Haxsted Cottages Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2019
Westfield Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2018
Lowthorpe House Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2012
The Bell House Barn Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HP27 9QT
Closest school
0.7 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB