Get startedThe White Cross is a detached house in Askett, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LR). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 224 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 10 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Sold September 2023 for £1,525,000.
The White Cross's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at The White Cross was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of single storey garden room
Latest sale on The White Cross was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The White Cross stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,808
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowbrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2023Most recent
£1,525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LR: £1,175,000 (2025–2020).
Taymin House Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2025
Kettles Cottage Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2023
Thimbles Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
Hedgerow House Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
Claremont Crowbrook Road Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB