Get started40 Kingsmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 34.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2019.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 40 Kingsmead.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of part two storey/part single rear extension
40 Kingsmead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 40 Kingsmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LN: £390,000 (2024–2020).
39 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2024
35 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2024
14 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2020
20 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2020
16 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.9 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB