Get started11 Kingsmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 61% above the 2011 sale of £272,000. At 94 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Kingsmead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2020
11 Kingsmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 11 Kingsmead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

8 April 2011Most recent
£272,000
+115.9%over 11 years21 September 1999
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LN: £390,000 (2024–2020).
39 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2024
35 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2024
14 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2020
20 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2020
16 Kingsmead Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP27 9SG
Closest school
0.9 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.