Get started4 Grange View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Askett, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Grange View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Grange View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
+31.0%over 6 years3 April 2014
£290,000
+5.5%over 11 months30 April 2013
£275,000
+22.2%over 10 years19 July 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9LL: £325,000 (2025–2014).
7 Grange View Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2025
2 Grange View Askett Princes Risborough
Sold May 2018
1 Grange View Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2017
6 Grange View Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2014
5 Grange View Askett Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Kimble Church of England School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.