Get started24 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 10th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Abbots Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
24 Abbots Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
24 Abbots Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

2 July 2024Most recent
£285,000
+9.6%over 7 years2 December 2016
£260,000
+34.0%over 2 years28 February 2014
£194,000
+20.5%over 7 years10 February 2007
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JZ: £280,000 (2025–2022).
15 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2025
23 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
12 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2023
28 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold May 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HP27 9ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.