Get started22 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 245.1% above the 1999 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm.
22 Abbots Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Abbots Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 July 1999Most recent
£76,500
+51.5%over 3 years13 October 1995
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
15 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2025
24 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2024
23 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
12 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2023
28 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP27 9AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.