Get started20 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 15th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 39.5% above the 2007 sale price.
20 Abbots Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 12 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 20 Abbots Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2007Most recent
£199,950
+81.8%over 6 years19 March 2001
£110,000
+31.7%over 1 year5 November 1999
£83,500
+53.2%over 4 years28 April 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
15 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2025
24 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2024
23 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
12 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2023
28 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP27 9AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.