Get started15 Abbots Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Abbots Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
15 Abbots Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+16.7%over 6 years1 March 2019
£240,000
+56.9%over 15 years15 August 2003
£153,000
+45.7%over 1 year21 December 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JZ: £285,000 (2024–2022).
24 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2024
23 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
12 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2023
28 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Abbots Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold May 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP27 9ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.