Get started6 Canterbury Close is a detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 674 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 86% above the 2010 sale of £249,950.
6 Canterbury Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2019
6 Canterbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Canterbury Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,993
Street avg £4,676
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortborough Avenue HAR — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

4 February 2010Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JR: £430,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP27 9JR
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB