Get started12 Canterbury Close is a semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 83.3% above the 2011 sale of £228,000. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 57 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Canterbury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Canterbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,675
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shortborough Avenue HAR — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2011Most recent
£228,000
+132.7%over 14 years20 June 1997
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JR: £430,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.