Get started6 Mead Acre is a two-bedroom detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 62 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Mead Acre lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,806
Street avg £5,680
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JN: £475,000 (2024–2018).
5 Mead Acre Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2024
2 Mead Acre Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2024
9 Mead Acre Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2023
13 Mead Acre Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2023
7 Mead Acre Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HP27 9QT
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB