Get started3 Place Farm Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £410,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Erection of single garage to each dwelling
3 Place Farm Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
3 Place Farm Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,949
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 February 2024Most recent
£410,000
+31.2%over 9 years25 November 2014
£312,500
+33.8%over 6 years3 January 2008
£233,500
+215.5%over 11 years28 June 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JJ: £520,000 (2025–2022).
17 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2025
Brook Cottage Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2024
1 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2023
15 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2022
9 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP27 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.