Get started14 Place Farm Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 79 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 13 EPCs).
14 Place Farm Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Householder application for single storey front, part 2-storey/part single storey rear extensions, garage conversion, fenestration and external alterations
14 Place Farm Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£427,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Place Farm Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,411
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Place Farm House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 May 2017Most recent
£427,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9JH: £495,000 (2020–2018).
24 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2020
34 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2020
30 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2020
32 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2018
12 Place Farm Way Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB