Get started13 Brooke Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 26.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £382,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 13 Brooke Road.
Application for approval of details subject to condition 2 (materials) of planning approval ref. 14/05722/FUL
13 Brooke Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 6 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Brooke Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of first floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2019Most recent
£382,500
+36.6%over 5 years10 January 2014
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9HH: £272,500 (2021–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP27 9SG
Wellington Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB