Get started6 St Dunstans Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 41.6% above the 2014 sale price.
6 St Dunstans Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
6 St Dunstans Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£437,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 St Dunstans Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £4,027
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Householder application for erection of conservatory to rear
19 June 2014Most recent
£437,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9BN: £575,000 (2024–2021).
27 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2024
47 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2023
42 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2022
5 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2021
18 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB