Get started18 St Dunstans Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 46 EPCs). Last sale on file: £725,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 St Dunstans Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
18 St Dunstans Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,591
Street avg £3,922
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£725,000
+88.3%over 10 years5 November 2010
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9BN: £390,000 (2024–2021).
27 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2024
47 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2023
42 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2022
5 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2021
46 St Dunstans Close Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HP27 9HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.