Get started9 Angood Close is a detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2489 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,108,000 is 44.8% above the 2010 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Angood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2020
9 Angood Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 9 Angood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£765,250
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of first floor side and single storey rear extensions
8 July 2010Most recent
£765,250
+33.7%over 6 years14 May 2004
£572,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9BA: £500,000 (2022–2001).
Closest school
1.0 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB