Get started23 Woodbank is a five-bedroom detached house in Loosley Row, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0TS). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,077,000 is 13.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
23 Woodbank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
23 Woodbank has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Householder application for erection of a residential outbuilding ancillary to the host dwelling
23 Woodbank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,077,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Woodbank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Householder application for replacement of two ground floor rear doors & one rear window with bi-fold doors & a side door to bi-fold door
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 January 2015Most recent
£950,000
+111.1%over 15 years1 September 1999
£450,000
+40.6%over 4 years14 August 1995
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0TS: £535,000 (2023–2021).
8 Woodbank Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
16 Woodbank Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2022
9 Woodbank Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2022
6 Woodbank Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2022
5 Woodbank Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HP27 0JU
Woodbank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.