Get started11 Abbotswood is a detached house in Speen, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0SR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £870,000 is 11.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. At 144 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 12 EPCs).
11 Abbotswood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for erection of single storey side extension and creation of decking area with new access steps to rear and extension to exsiting rear patio, partial garage conversion to utility room
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
11 Abbotswood outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

17 December 2015Most recent
£780,000
+262.8%over 19 years5 June 1996
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0SR: £895,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
The King William IV PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Speen CofE VA School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB