Get started3 Hillock Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Parslows Hillock, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of front porch, single storey rear extension and insertion of no.2 dormers to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£370,000
-2.4%over 2 years1 April 2022
£379,000
+19.2%over 3 years22 March 2019
£318,000
+47.2%over 15 years28 November 2003
£216,000
+41.2%over 1 year9 August 2002
£153,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in HP27 0RL: £400,000 (2023–2001).
HP27 0EQ
Pink & Lily PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.