Get started8 Hambye Close is a detached house in Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 is 27.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
8 Hambye Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
8 Hambye Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension
8 Hambye Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
8 Hambye Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,463
Street avg £5,628
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Reduce T1 Yew's overall height by 0.5 metres and the radial spread by up to 2.5 metres in order to redress balance and improve shape. (More growth will be removed from the section of the tree extended over the neighbour's garden than elsewhere). Minor lower growth to be removed also to raise the crown to 2.5 metres without compromising screening from house to rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2014Most recent
£665,000
+47.8%over 10 years26 March 2004
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0QZ: £825,000 (2024–2012).
3 Hambye Close Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2024
4 Hambye Close Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
9 Hambye Close Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2022
6 Hambye Close Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2012
7 Hambye Close Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2004
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP27 0TB
St John's School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home