Get startedStoney Haven is a detached house in Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2024 for £685,000.
Stoney Haven has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Stoney Haven valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
On years held, Stoney Haven runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £4,685
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of rear conservatory
24 May 2024Most recent
£685,000
+24.5%over 10 years24 April 2014
£550,000
+1.9%over 1 year1 October 2012
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0QH: £525,000 (2024–2021).
Little Orchard Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
Dry Hillocks Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2023
2 Windmill Cottages Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2022
Winterfold Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
1 Windmill Cottages Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP27 0JU
Greenlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.