Get started1 Windmill Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Windmill Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 9 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Windmill Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,402
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
+19.0%over 9 years1 June 2012
£394,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0QH: £660,000 (2024–2021).
Stoney Haven Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold May 2024
Little Orchard Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2024
Dry Hillocks Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2023
2 Windmill Cottages Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2022
Winterfold Main Road Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
HP27 0QU
Greenlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.