Get startedGriston is a detached house in Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Today's modelled estimate of £833,000 sits 67.3% above the 2013 sale of £498,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Griston has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension incorporating rebuilding of existing side projection
Griston valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£498,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Griston runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£498,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0QD: £660,000 (2023–2013).
Stepping Stones Goodacres Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2023
Goodacres Flat 1 Goodacres Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
El Almendro Goodacres Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2021
Mill View Goodacres Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2015
Goodacres Flat 4 Goodacres Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
HP27 0TB
Greenlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB