Get started2 Pygle Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Last sale on file: £456,000 in November 2024.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£456,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Pygle Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,124
Street avg £5,501
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£456,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0PU: £675,000 (2024–2016).
Mead Cottage Kiln Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2024
Highwood House Kiln Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2023
Walnut Cottage Kiln Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2023
Flint Cottage Kiln Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2020
Chamonix Kiln Lane Lacey Green Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP27 0EQ
Millennium Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB