Get started2 Hill View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Loosley Row, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £397,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 6 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 6 years.
2 Hill View is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£397,000
+89.0%over 5 years12 June 2015
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0PE: £782,500 (2021–2013).
North Lea Lower Road Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2021
Holly Bank Lower Road Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2020
Sweet View Lower Road Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2019
The Stores Lower Road Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2018
Palmers Lower Road Loosley Row Princes Risborough
Sold May 2013
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
HP27 0JS
Lower Road North — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.