Get startedWhitecliff is a five-bedroom detached house in Whiteleaf, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £1,450,000.
Whitecliff's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Application for approval of details subject to condition 3 (materials) of planning approval 25/05584/FUL
Whitecliff valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Whitecliff is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,067
Street avg £6,051
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Holloway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Application for approval of details subject to condition 4 (windows) of planning approval 25/05584/FUL.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 August 2024Most recent
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0LR: £990,000 (2022–2010).
The White House The Holloway Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
Orchard House The Holloway Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2022
Woodcote The Holloway Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2019
Cedar Cottage The Holloway Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2010
Tattybrack The Holloway Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2002
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
HP27 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB