Get startedWestfield Cottage is a detached house in Whiteleaf, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,014,000 is 38% above the 2012 sale price. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
Westfield Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
Householder application for erection of pitched roof with solar panels to south elevation over existing detached garage to create store / garden room over and associated external and landscaping works including retaining walls and steps to front (part retrospective).
Westfield Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,014,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
Westfield Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,536
Street avg £4,704
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension and new front porch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2012Most recent
£735,000
+58.1%over 10 years9 November 2001
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0LH: £810,000 (2025–2017).
Thorley Westfields Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2025
Trefloyne Westfields Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2024
Foxholes Westfields Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2018
Hillside Westfields Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2018
Old Court Westfields Whiteleaf Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
HP27 0EA
Kop Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Monks Risborough CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.