Get started1 Chiltern View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Monks Risborough, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 522.2% above the 1996 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 77.5% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2026
1 Chiltern View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 1 Chiltern View was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Chiltern View is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 191 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of individual conservatories to rear of nos. 1, 2 & 3 Chiltern View
5 September 1996Most recent
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0JS: £750,000 (2025–2018).
Kewstoke Aylesbury Road Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2025
Fir Cottage Aylesbury Road Monks Risborough Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2024
Dalbrae Aylesbury Road Monks Risborough Princes Risborough