Get startedOld British School is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 77.6% above the 2007 sale of £210,000. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Old British School's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Old British School outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poppy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 June 2007Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EN: £445,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP27 0EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB