Get started42 Wycombe Road is a semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs).
42 Wycombe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 Wycombe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £4,567
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poppy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2013Most recent
£390,000
+6.8%over 6 years26 July 2007
£365,000
+65.9%over 5 years9 November 2001
£219,950
+28.6%over 2 years6 August 1999
£171,000
+64.4%over 4 years24 February 1995
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EN: £445,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP27 0DZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.