Get started40 Wycombe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £525,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 40 Wycombe Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for demolition of the garage and conservatory and construction of a single storey side and rear extension
40 Wycombe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Wycombe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,966
Street avg £4,438
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poppy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Two storey
Householder application for demolition of the garage and conservatory and construction of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
9 November 2020Most recent
£525,000
+272.3%over 23 years9 June 1997
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EN: £445,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP27 0QN
Closest school
0.6 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB