Get started9 Wycombe Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £810,000 in August 2023.
9 Wycombe Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of 2 x 4 bed detached dwellings, 11 x 2 bed & 7 x 3 bed semi-detached dwellings, garages & car parking, new access road with junction onto Wycombe Road and associated landscaping
9 Wycombe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 9 Wycombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poppy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 18 new houses comprising of 9 x 2 bed, 5 x 3 bed, 2 x 4 bed and 2 x 5 bed and 1no double garage to house 1 and 1no. shared double garage to houses 10 & 11.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2023Most recent
£810,000
+90.6%over 12 years3 June 2011
£425,000
-9.8%over 3 years26 October 2007
£471,000
+164.6%over 11 years14 June 1996
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EE: £600,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
HP27 0EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.