Get started49 Wycombe Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,142,000 is 30.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
49 Wycombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 49 Wycombe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£873,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 49 Wycombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,812
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poppy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2015Most recent
£873,000
+249.2%over 16 years26 March 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EE: £600,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HP27 0JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB