Get started17 Park Meadow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £555,000 in January 2023.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for construction of single storey rear/side extension, infill existing entrance porch and new canopy roof to front
17 Park Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
17 Park Meadow outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,722
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£555,000
+33.7%over 5 years7 April 2017
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0EB: £525,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP27 0DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB