Get started1 Culverton Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £545,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Culverton Hill has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of single storey front extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 1 Culverton Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,505
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£545,000
+11.2%over 7 years6 December 2017
£490,000
+50.8%over 6 years1 February 2011
£325,000
+124.1%over 13 years17 October 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DZ: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP27 0AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.