Get started9 Clifford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 29.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
9 Clifford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2016Most recent
£399,000
+40.0%over 4 years30 September 2011
£285,000
+150.0%over 14 years7 February 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DU: £502,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP27 0QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.